Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade on a illegal copy of windows XP

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have client who bought a computer with an illegal copy of Windows XP preinstalled.

I still need to confirm if he will qualify for the genuine Microsoft software offer.

He want to buy a legal copy but he wants to continue to use Windows XP. It would be an easy fix if he qualifies for the MS offer. But if he does not qualify I can purchase Windows 7 Professional Upgrade with downgrade rights.

My question is if we will be able to install Windows XP with the legal license in this way or is it a catch 22 in that you can only install Windows 7 Pro Upgrade or its downgraded versions on a legal copy of Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:j-holtz
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 125 total points
ID: 33601615
You should read what MS says. http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/pages/downgrade_rights.aspx#windows7 It looks like downgrade rights on some oem versions only and not on retail.

Downgrade rights for Windows 7 are an end-user right, documented in the Software License Terms that customers accept upon first running Windows software.

Note that Windows 7 end user downgrade rights will be available through the sales lifecycle of Windows 7 which is up to two years after the launch date of a new version.

Get more information about Windows lifecycle and Windows product availability policies.
Customers must:

    * Purchase a PC preinstalled with Windows 7.
    * Accept the Windows 7 Software License Terms.
    * Perform the downgrade or authorize a third party to install on their behalf.




You could buy a WinXP licence, still available on Amazon I think (or other online stores) or maybe buy Win7 and dual boot it.  If you buy WinXP, I am sure you would be alright validating your current XP.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 125 total points
ID: 33601729
http://www.softwaresupplygroup.com/microsoft-windows-xp.html has XP available; they also have an A rating from the Better Business Bureau and have been in business since 1999.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33601758
WinXP can still be purchased and like I said I think you would be okay buying that and making your xp genuine. I added the downgrade bit because you mentioned buying win7 with downgrade rights.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33601761
Hey Sorry midnightOne, I thought it was the OP's post so my last post was a response to that. My eyes playing tricks on me lol.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrWalko
ID: 33603123
Why would you want to use XP at this point? Windows 7 will run on nearly any machine that XP ran on and it is far better than XP. It is also as stable as XP so should not cause any of Vista's fameous issues.

Microsoft is no longer releasing upgrades for Windows XP. They will release essential security fixes but not upgrade features.

If it is purely a matter of their preference then they should seriously consider upgrading to Windows 7. Can't stay behind forever.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 33603185
I can completely see why someone would stay on Windows XP. Case in point, my old laptop.

I lost the hard drive in a controller and head crash and bought a new drive. I could go to Windows 7... except it's using a Centrino 1.7GHz processor and has 1GB RAM. I could run Windows 7, it's just a matter of how well.

Also, while they seem to be few and far between, some software simply doesn't run well (or at all) on Win7.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33603670
From Microsoft's standpoint an illegal copy of XP is a nothing. Having it installed grants you no rights and does not qualify you for anything. The only way to make it legal is to do a clean install with a legal copy of Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:j-holtz
ID: 33605548
Thanks, the client has a older computer and I think it will be the easiest to just buy a copy of Windows XP since I can only get a Windows 7 Upgrade with downgrade rights and he does not have a legal copy at the moment.
0