Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

for each where

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way in vb.net select all elements from a for each statement using a where?
I am not a fan of linq for speed purposes.
It is for a game type program so speed is critical.


I want to iterate through only some  elements of a list . Those elements meet some condition.
Like  iterate through a list of objects where some property is set to false.

I can use a for each and and if statement currently but I am after a better way.


  For Each pt In Mpl
            If pt.direction = missileType Then
...
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 33601628
The only way to do that is with LINQ.    Dim pts = From pt In Mpl Where pt.Direction = missleType    For Each pt In pts        ''''    NextWayne
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 33601700
You can use the List.FindAll() method:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fh1w7y8z.aspx

Really not sure if it is "better" though...just different...

Made up example:
Public Class Form1

    Private Const missileType As Integer = 0

    Private Class Something
        Public direction As Integer
    End Class

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim Mpl As New List(Of Something)

        ' ...

        For Each pt In Mpl.FindAll(AddressOf FindMissiles)
            ' ...
        Next
    End Sub

    Private Function FindMissiles(ByVal pt As Something) As Boolean
        Return pt.direction = missileType
        ' ... obviously a more complicted match algorithm could be used in here! ...
    End Function

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 33601754
what about creating a dynamic datatable, put elements into it (maybe you already getting values from db, in this case you may have a datatable already)
then you can use rowfilter property of datatable.defaultview.rowfilter="id > 10 and id < 20"

--> http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.dataview.rowfilter.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 33601903
thanks for the replies.

actually it looks worse with all these  extra functions and I am wooried about speed as well, database no way and MSDN examples dont always clarify things. Who wites MSDN stuff and does it get proof read for simplicity?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33602163
I'm a C# guy, pardon my syntax.

For Each pt In Mpl.Where pt => pt.direction = missileType


this will only iterate elements matching your where condition. I don't know why you feel LINQ will slow down your processing when it's actually design gain performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 33605978
i havent read anywhere Liunq speeds up performance and have only heard it slows things down because of its design.

Could you show me any article where it says iterating through a list of data using linq is quicker ( or no slwere)than using an if condition .
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Gururaj Badam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606127
@jagguy - I couldn't believe until i did a test. You're right.
0