Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An unhandled win32 exception occured in mmc.exe [6080]

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My steps are:
1. click my computer
2. click Manage
3. click Services and Apllications
4.. Click Services
On Step 4 I have this message
An unhandled win32 exception occured in mmc.exe [6080]
What does it mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Yampolka
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ching023
ID: 33602200
This looks more like a system file corruption or Virus attack.
for system corruption, you can either try Windows repair.

For Virus Attack, I would recommend a Windows reinstall.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 33602205
It may well be caused by a Malware infection.
Recommend downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

When installation has finished, make sure you leave both of these checked:
Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
Click Finish then MBAM will automatically start.
Tutorial available, if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

If you cannot run mbam, try downloading a new mbam and rename it *before* saving it to your desktop, then try again.

If unsuccessful try Hitman Pro 3, a Second Opinion Malware Scanner:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yampolka
ID: 33748351
I have  tryed , Jonvee everything .  When disk is scanned  there are no threads infected.
But I still have the same problem . May be I should reinstall the OS?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33749214
Just for the record, even though a System appears clean you can still have an infection such as a rootkit, & this can be difficult to detect.  
However, as you seem fairly convinced that your machine is uninfected, i would recommend a repair install, and here is a good article by Michael Stevens, a past Microsoft MVP.  
Please read whole article carefully before starting, & good luck:  

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Alternatively if you should later decide upon a clean install, this article will help>
"Clean Install Windows XP":
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34067990
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0