Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 mccdb to mccdr runtime error in mccdr

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a mccdb app that i changed the extension to mccdr and opened it.

the first form appeared as usual.  when i clicked on a button, i got a runtime error.  no id on the error.

any suggestions on how i can trouble shoot this?

i have never done a mccdr conversion b4.

any ideas?

thanks,

Cg

0
Comment
Question by:williecg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 33602230
I pays to do a compact and repair and a compile before you convert.

Open the vb editor window.
Go to debug>compile

Once you have iron out all the errors close the editor window. In the access window find compact and repair (not sure where it is in 2007).
Then create a blank database. Import your database into it.
Convert the new database
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33602586
It is imperative that you include full Error handling in a Runtime application. The Runtime cannot use the standard Access/VBA error handler, so you must do this yourself. Basically, for every code procedure, you include a line like this:

On Error GoTo Err_Handler

And then further down the line:

Err_Handler:
  '/you handle the error here

There are some 3rd party utilities that can assist you in adding error handling. One of the more popular is mz-tools (www.mz-tools.com), which is free.

BTW: To Compact your db in 2007,  you click the Office button - Manage - Compact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williecg
ID: 33608644
sb9:
LSMConsulting:

sb9:
thanks, makes sense, however did not work.

LSMConsulting:
great lead, I am in the process of adding error trap to every procedure.  I am using the freeware you suggested.

I look forward to it all working.

I will let you guys know if it works.

Wcg



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williecg
ID: 33617296
Used the freeware, set up a micro app with just the area that was causing the problem.

At first I was not getting a trapped or untrapped runtime error in accdb.
Was getting untrapped error in accdr.
Kept cutting away at the code until I found what caused an error in accdr. (still no trapped error message).
Fixed that and reran accdb.  
Got trapped error message. Fixed that and reran in accdr. WORKED.

It seemed i had 2 errors, one masking the other.  i had if/endif with an end in the logic.  
It liked it when i used if/else/endif. the end then was at the end.  Never got trapped error.

The trapped error had to do with rst.close.  It said the object did not exist.  I moved the statement and it worked.

Thanks,
WCG
0