Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security settings in IE won't load secure files???

Posted on 2010-09-03
13
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have no idea how to fix this or if it can be fixed. If I hit the page with https or a secure js file directly, it won't load the page or js with the security settings set to HIGH. I get a "Your current security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded" or the page loads partially. If I change the Internet security settings to Medium-High it loads fine. Is there any way to resolve this on my end so a user doesn't have to change their settings in IE?
0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33601696
For what it's worth, Medium-High is the default setting.  Most users will have that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33601731
Chose medum after you chose customize  then click reset click okk on all screens . make sure your using at least IE 7 or better . I would download java machine from sun.com it free.
security.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33601737
I  gues if you could change what zone it loads in or put the page behind a ssl certificat.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcw20
ID: 33601741
the other thing you could is sighn your application  not sure how you do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 33602092
I appreciate the feedback but I'm trying to figure out how to resolve this problem without changing the browser settings. My QA dept. tests at a high security setting. One thing that didn't occur to me is that the secure code is served from a different sub domain. Would it make a difference if the code was moved to the same sub domain?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33602137
If you mean page from a domain and javascript from another or a subdomain, I can see that being that blocked.  Move it and find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 33602240
FYI...If you want to see what I'm talking about go to https://profile.ea.com/ that page contains references to our Omniture js code.

https://ssl.resources.ea.com/omniture/s_code_remote_v02.js
https://ssl.resources.ea.com/omniture/omniture_wrapper.js
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 33603087
Change "File Download" setting to "Enable" in the security settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 33603150
Disregard above comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 33608649
Can anyone tell me why I would get this issue from the pages I posted I don't have any idea why or what the high security setting constitutes?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33608676
Maybe this will help: http://blogs.technet.com/b/steriley/archive/2008/09/16/internet-explorer-security-levels-compared.aspx

I notice that all cookies are disabled in 'High'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 33608976
Thanks Dave... that article is very helpful!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33609078
You're welcome.  Thanks for the points.
0