Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you print a tab page on a form in access

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

Is it possible to print a single tab page on a form in access?
I tried saving the one tab page as a report but it appears it wants to use the whole form, not just one tab page.

Thanks
patentinv
0
Comment
Question by:patentinv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheils earned 1000 total points
ID: 33602218
Just create a report with the parameter that you want to display. The you can open it and filter by the record on your form.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 300 total points
ID: 33602778
You can print a tab page in a report.
Copy the page from the form and paste in the report.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 400 total points
ID: 33603039
I'm with sb9 on this one.  Just create the report from scratch.  Then open your form, selec the tab control, copy it, and paste it into the report (delete any of the tab pages you don't need from the report).  Then copy the RecordSource from the Form and Paste it into the RecordSource of the report.

Then use the OpenReport method with a where clause to only open the report for the record that is currently displayed on your form.  To do this, add a command button to your form, name it cmdPrint.  Then create a Click event that looks like the following.  Make sure to change "reportName" for the name you use when you save your new report.  Also, the WHERE condition I've used is generic.  You will need to change [ID] to whatever you use as the unique field in your table, and me.txt_ID to whatever you have named the control on your form that is bound to that unique field.

Private Sub cmdPrint_Click

    docmd.OpenReport "reportName", acViewPreview, , "[ID] = " & me.txt_ID

End Sub

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 300 total points
ID: 33603255
I agree with sb9 and fyed.  It is rarely advisable to print a form.  Just create a report filtered the same as the tab, and print the report.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 33604846
Makes sense!! I'll copy and paste it.

Much appreciated!!

Thanks
patentinv
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
ID: 33604847
Thanks Experts!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 33605040
Welcome!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 33605331
cheers
0