Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to submit my site to dmoz.org?

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I have got one site http://www.ixbay.com, and I wanna submit to dmoz.org.

I wonder whether I can submit this kind of website to domz.org or not?

If I can, so how to do it? Is there any detail information for my references?

I am looking forward to receiving you guys answers. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:hostyet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33601852
There does not appear to be a reason that you can not have your site listed on domz.org.  You just need to go there in the catagory that best fits your site and submit it.  Then kick back and wait for their reviewers to review your site.  If approved your site will be listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hostyet
ID: 33601922
But actually I have tried to submit my site to dmoz.org before, and it failed.

Is there anything wrong with that site? or I did sth. wrong?

what shoud I do so that they can approve my site?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RohitBagchi earned 1500 total points
ID: 33602097
The most common reason for rejection in DMOZ is that you selected the wrong category for insertion. Please make sure you have entered the correct category before you click the Add Link option.

Besides that, there should be no issues. Its also recommended to get yourself a Verisign / equivalent certificate attesting your authenticity beforehand so that you are not categorized as a fraudulent vendor.

RB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hostyet
ID: 33775996
I
0