Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA search is not working properly

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have exchange 2007 - SP1. Recently there was some issue in database & we had restored old one from backup
now some of users reporting that their OWA search is not returning proper results, its showing only few results while there are more similar matches exist in mail box.

Any suggestion!
0
Comment
Question by:nitinkrjain
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33601952
check if there are any error in event logs.
start > run > Eventvwr
windows logs\application

-
Open EMC
Go to toolbox > Best Practices Analyzer
Run a health scan and post back errors here.

you can export the report as HTML and upload it too.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imran786
ID: 33602103
With me the following step made it working.
kb941201
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941201
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 33602518
Hi,

- Perform Isinteg on the Mailbox Store Database.

- Dismount the Database and execute the below command:
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests

- After that mount the database and check the search functionality.

Hope this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 33973047
Thanks
0