[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing password for Domain Administrator account in SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After installing SBS for the first time I am now using the created Admin Account, but am curious about the domain administrator account that comes shipped with Server 2008.

Should this account actually be Enabled, and is it ok to then change the password?

Best practices?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33602182
Best practice is to DISABLE the account and create admin accounts for all users who need them.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
ID: 33602186
too many hackers will assume that your admin account is admin or administrator - so creating an admin user called ITadmin or similar will reduce hacking risks..otherwise it shouldnt matter..no services should be starting using admin account - which is normally all you should double check
0