?
Solved

ocs problem installation

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello
i prompted to install the Windows Media Format Runtime. i click ok but nothing happening
i try to restart the server after it but nothing changes to and every time i click run to deploy it's ask me the same question.
so what's the problem ?
thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:aminbaik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khurram008
ID: 33602408
Please make sure to update Windows 2008 before installing any role, feature or application. Update all windows patches, restart the server and start the installation again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33602712
i do it but nothing change...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
avishar earned 500 total points
ID: 33643474

Which ver of Windows 2008, Install "Windows Desktop Expereince" and the popup should go away..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946397

http://msunified.net/2010/04/09/installing-ocs-2007-r2-prerequisites-on-windows-server-2008-r2/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aminbaik
ID: 33644492
take  a long time to ansert and i know it before the expert submit the answer
0