Solved

IPhone Photo Folders

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, is there any software (even on Cydia) out there that let's you create folders in the photo app so that you can move photos to certain folders.

I really want to be able to organise my photos on the go. Please note i do not want to use iTunes or any PC software to do this, thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kenycl
kenycl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
on cydia would be pwntune it cost about $12 lets you use your iphone like a portable storage device check it out. else ifile will allow you to browse folder and access, create and delete files/folders. think there is trail version you can try out with.

but i dont think you can create extra folders and still see the photos
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
Comment Utility
Ok, i wanted to see folders when i opened the photo app... then once i clicked into the folder i expected to be able to scroll through the photos, thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Balkanite earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I use Photo-Sort,

Link: http://appshopper.com/photography/photo-sort

Features:

Photo-Sort enables you to:
• Create folders and sub-folders
• Import photos and videos from the device's photo library (multiple selection available)
• Modify the compression rate of the imported photos
• Have the imported photos and videos, automatically numbered with the current directory name
• Cut, copy, paste, delete, and rename folders, photos, and videos
• Easily export/import folders, photos, and videos to/from your computer
(supported file formats at import: tiff, tif, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, bmp, BMPf, ico, cur, xbm, mov, mp4, mpv, 3gp)
• Upload photos to the camera roll
• Upload photos to Facebook
• Email photos
• Protect the application access with a passcode lock
• Have a folder overview with as picture illustration, the first item of its content
• Browse your photos and videos with an advanced viewer, quite similar to the one from Apple
• View your photos in their original resolution after few seconds with no move
• View your videos in high quality

Price: 1.99 USD

I hope this helps you

Kind Regards

Balkanite
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
Hi,

How did you go with this?

Have you tried Photo-Sort?

Kind Regards

Balkanite
0