Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot logon to server using Remote Desktop (sometimes)

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I have this particular problem when I try to logn to the file server using Remote Desktop. I get the error "The System Cannot log you on due to the following error : Access is denied. However this is off and on. Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:cimani1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 33602443
This is a difficult question to answer. In the first instance, I would check the event logs, and also check the license manager to make sure you're not running short of CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33602505
In Event Viewer: I get Event ID 1219

Logon rejected for domain\admin. Unable to obtain the terminal Server User Configuration. Error: Access is denied.

But as i mentioned, this does not happen all the time. for instance as we speak I do not have this problem, however that may not be the case in a few hours time.

License Manager: The License Logging Manager is usually disabled by default
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 33605888
Which version of Windows is on the server ans is it fully patched up to date. There are hits on MS Support site for Server/2000 but generally 2003 appears OK. Is there anything common about when you get the errors, say after a server re-boot?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ukznmcl earned 1500 total points
ID: 33606177
Have a read through these and see if any of these is the solution:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1219&eventno=2848&source=winlogon&phase=1

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cimani1000
ID: 33973179
thanks
0