[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfering existing XP image to XP mode in Win 7

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

  I currently run win XP pro.Now I am planning to upgrade to win 7. I will activate XP mode in win 7. However is there anyway to get image of my current XP disk and put it in that XP mode under win 7. This way all my installed programs and settings will be available.
0
Comment
Question by:Vaibhav_joshi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33602353
Check out Disk2Vhd: http://www.labnol.org/software/create-virtual-machine-of-existing-computer/10510/

That should do exactly what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33602358
Another free conversion tool, maybe even better and more user-friendly, is Paragon's GoVirtual: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/go-virtual/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34068011
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0