Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus PC-DL Motherboard, MakeDsik.exe, Windows XP boot / f6 drivers

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello

I managed to get an Old Dual Xeon motherboard circa 2004. ITs an Asus PC-DL Deluxe board w/ Dual Xeon 2.66's. So i figured i would install windows xp sp3 on it an call it a day.

However i am not able to get to the actual installtion as XP does not have the drivers for this board/controller, ok no big deal i went here:

http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us

And download the Drivers for this baord under Others >> Promise Ata or Promise Raid - however what i got was the ever annoying makedisk.exe program - and of course i have no floppy drive.

Anyone know how to extract the drivers or a way around using a floppy drive?

Thanks,

Robert  
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33602392
Integrate the drivers into a new XP CD - use nLite (free) to do this - www.nliteos.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 33602503
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tsree
tsree earned 500 total points
ID: 33603159
Go to nlite site and download nLite 1.4.9.1. Install it. Optionally you may also need .NET frame work , if you don't have it. Open .iso image your preferred XP installation. Go to integrate drivers on nlite and select appropriate driver (.inf file). Executable will be automatically integrated.
                     I have a motherboard of Asus (K8S-MX). When I purchased SATA hard drive, I was not able to install XP there. XP only shows my IDE drive. So I downloaded nlite, integrated my  SATA driver and installed XP. If you have further question please contact me. Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 33611899
I would either use an external usb floppy drive or a netac usb that can emulate a floppy drive, you could then put the drives on the usb and browse for the A: during installation of the raid drivers.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33900831
Thanks for your comments.
0