[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

the mouse pointer is constantly jumping.

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have windows 7 ultimate installed in my desktop -pentium 4.and RAM 1750.My mouse pointer is constantly  jumping.
0
Comment
Question by:pckonwar
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33602476
did you try another mouse ?

try to check you hard drive and ram

also try to disable any unused process that running
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33602562
Or if the mouse is optical check if you have some dirt (hair) at sensor or try to use mouse on different surface (non-reflective).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
ID: 33602731
Hi,

Please advise if you are using a wired mouse, or wireless.

Please also advise if this is an optical, laser mouse.

If  it is an optical or laser mouse please make sure that the surface you are using the device on is not reflective as this may cause issues.

As suggested by other posts, check for dirt or grime near the sensor.

If all this has been checked do you have a spare mouse to try and swap it over to eliminate the possibility of the issue being the machine rather then the mouse.

Wireless Mouse:

If the device is a wireless mouse, please make sure that there are no metal objects (or any Objects) that may be blocking the eye of sight between the mouse and the receiver.
Conflicts in Software:

Have you recently replaced the mouse? if you have specific drivers or applications for a previous mouse installed this may cause this issue.

I know of one instance where an intellipoint software pack was causing a mouse to "jump accross the screen"

Hardware:

Failing hardware can also cause this issue, faulty RAM or a CPU on its way out can cause these issues, Please try running Memtest86 and burning the ISO to a disk and booting to the CD rather then the Hard drive to perform a few tests on the RAM. (Memtest86 is free and available from the links section of my post)

Please let me know how you go with this issue,

Links:

Please see the below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321122

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603311
hi there

i suppose your mouse is optical...  as in it doesn't have a ball that rolls

now, the problem you're having is because your mousepad or whatever surface the mouse is on, is REFLECTIVE.

the light bounces around in the chamber, confusing the controller, causing the mouse to appear all over the place, depending how the light reflects

please try a non reflective surface - and not a quarter inch piece of glass on top of a wooden desk, that won't work either.

a simple matte piece of white paper is sufficient, or a cloth-top mousepad...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pckonwar
ID: 33603487
thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33603711
Please read previous posts before commenting and do not duplicate answers.
I had s small "fight" with EE moderator posting identical answer 10 minutes later on opinion question. That was the time I have spent to type the answer.

And pckonwar, you have accepted not first or second, but the third comment posted 4 hours later, which suggested to use mouse on non-reflective surface....
0