Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot see other computers on network in My Network Places?

Posted on 2010-09-04
16
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

My Laptop i am using Windows 7, it was ok up to two days back, today morning, I try to access my network places I can find any computers there, I try to ping my domain its pinging, ……. I can see only 4 computers in my network places  including my computer. That other three 2 of them running with Windows 7 & one is running with Vista.

Could you please tell me how to solve this issue waiting for your valuable reply

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 33602557
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33602587

Dear I try as per your request but the result is same , i can only see that 4 devices only

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Balkanite earned 501 total points
ID: 33602699
Hi,

I am going to suggest the basics listed below;

1. Make sure you disable all firewalls on both ends.
2. Please ensure that all machines are on the same IP Range and Subnet.
3. Try and make sure that all computers are on the same Workgroup (Changing Computer names or Joining a workgroup will require you to restart)
3. Check relevant settings on Windows 7 computer.
a. First open "Control Panel"
b. Now double click on the "Network and Sharing Center" and then select
"Advanced sharing settings".
c.Now expand the current network profile and then choose following options:

    * "Turn on Network Discovery",
    * "Turn on file and printer sharing",
    * "Turn on sharing so anyone with network access can read and write files in the Public folders",
    * "Turn off password protected sharing"

If the above does not work, Please check my Troubleshooting tips and let me know how you went.

Balkanite

Network-Sharing-Troubleshooting-.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33602781

I already checked this also, everything ok as per your comment, but the result is same

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tony Gimenez
ID: 33603118
Are you having the same issue on the other networked computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33603364
No, Only this Laptop (this laptop having Window 7)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33603755
try direct access

\\computername-or-ip\c$\

are you in workgroup or domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33603763
Hi,

Domain Group, i try to access that laptop from another domain pc through network places its accessible, but only that laptop cant see other laptops in the domain.

Waiting for your comment

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 999 total points
ID: 33603896
did you try direct access to another domain computer from the problem laptop? open folder window> click in path> type \\computer.domain.tld\c$\  sometimes this 'wakes' up network discovery.

also try turning network discovery off and on again - any changes after a reboot?  

in network and sharing does it list the connection as the domain name?

you can also try putting laptop in a workgroup, join the domain again, reboot and see if that works.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33603989
Dear,

I try that what your said @ 1 Point, i try to access my server from that problem Laptop using the same comment \\computer name, its showing me the shared folder. and i try to ping my domain, its pinging perfectly.

i did your 2nd point also

 did the 3rd point also, i remove that laptop from domain & i join again but the result is same.

This point how can i check: in network and sharing does it list the connection as the domain name? in Windows XP i can see the domain name, but in Windows 7 how can i check

Thanks

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33604490
Network and Sharing center should list the domain you are connected to in 'view your active network'

also go to advanced sharing options > domain > and make sure all sharing services are on.

also explore \\computername\c$ to other computers in your domain.  sometimes this 'wakes up' network discovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33606099

Dear,

I tried as per your request, but still i can see the network computers

\\computername - i can see the shared folders

But the result is same
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 999 total points
ID: 33606437
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 33786621
Still no use
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33795142
is network sharing discovery turned on for the other computers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 34018156
I have tried everything but nothing works but the ideas was great
0