[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vCenter and 2008 r2 Foundation okay?

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I am looking for a low-cost server to run vCenter Server It's going to manage one - already operating (free edition) - ESXi 4.0 host with 3 VMs (XP and SBS2008 Premium).

I'll most likely be investing in one of the vSphere Essentials packages. It's to create a backup solution, so I'll be adding either veeam, acronis or Data Recovery also. Haven't made up my mind there yet, but I'm leaning towards veeam.


My question is, does anybody know if there are problems running vCenter Server on the 2008 R2 Foundation Edition? I can't find any previous posts on this OS.

BTW, the specs for the server are:

HP ProLiant ML110 G6 - Xeon X3430 2.4 GHz
Processor1 x Intel Xeon X3430 / 2.4 GHz ( Dual-Core ) Cache Memory8 MB L2 Cache Cache Per RAM4 GB (installed) DDR3 SDRAM - ECC - 1333 MHz - PC3-10600
Storage ControllerRAID ( Serial ATA-300 / SAS 2.0 ) ( Smart Array P212 ) ;
Serial ATA ( Serial ATA-300 ) ( Smart Array B110i )
Hard Drive2 x 250 GB - standard - Serial ATA-300

Thanks!
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamianf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 33603078
Check out the Hardware compatibility at http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php

I believe that at the moment, Windows 2008 R2 is under the "Experimental stages" and only supported under ESXi 4.  Check this out from VM http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?action=search&deviceCategory=software&advancedORbasic=advanced&maxDisplayRows=50&key=2008&productId=-1&datePosted=-1&partnerId.


Good luck
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 33604074
2008R2 as the host for vCenter is only supported with version 4.1 which released about a month ago.

reference http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_esx41_vc41_rel_notes.html and http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf .

According to http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esx_vc_installation_guide.pdf,  you should be fine with the server you spec'd out above.  You could also use a VM to host your VC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adamianf
ID: 33604867
thanks guys, for your responses so far.
huanrt - i don't want to put the OS in a VM - rather, I want to use the 2008 RS Foundation Edition as the OS to insatll vCenter on.

Danm66 - you mention that I could use a VM to host vCenter. I currently have one host machine,and that's what I want to backup. Should I not keep the vCenter server off the physical host that's hosting the VMs I want to backup?

Also, do you know how/where I can find out speciifically if there are any limitations in the Foundation Edition of 2008 server R2 that would become an issue when installing/running vCenter server?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33604976
I'm not familiar with how the other two backup utilities work, but VMware's VDR can't be used to backup the VC, iirc, but you can backup the other vm's no matter where they're located.

The only requirements/limitations as far as Windows server is that it not be a domain controller; otherwise there shouldn't be any issues with using Foundation Edition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adamianf
ID: 33605206
Thanks.
0