?
Solved

ISDN backup solution ?

Posted on 2010-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

HI Experts

I need your help ?

I have two Branches as following ....

- Head Office ( SHDSL Router + ISDN Router ) and those two routers connected to main server

- Branch : there is router with two type of connections ( SHDSL + ISDN )

i need to configure Branch Router ( SHDSL as main connection and ISDN as backup connection ) if first connection down the router automatically will dial-up ISDN connection

Please ...give me an advice how i can do this , and i need document for cisco router configuration


Thansk
ISDN.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33602662
HI,

you need floating static route.... what tyepe of router do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33602676

Thanks for your fast response ...

Head Office : Cisco router 3845 ( for SDHSL ) and Cisco Router 2821 ( ISDN Router )
Branch : Cisco Router ( 2811 )


Thanks Again ( Istvan )
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33602744
HI,

I advise to use routing protocoll for primary lines, and floating route to isdn:

route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x 200

where is the 200 is a metric, you need to advertise default route with routing protocoll!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33602764



Ok .. i will try it tomorrow and i will give you a Feed back

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33602771
ok:)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603023
You can define ip sla for your primary link and you can track your primary link and you can configure floating route with greater administrative distance for your ISDN Link...so if primary link will go down then sla will track it and that particular route will go down and your isdn network will come into effect.
You will configure sla in both end router.

for your reference

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4/ip_sla/configuration/guide/hsthresh.html#wp1083552


Let me know if it solves your purpose.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33603547
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 33603789
How is main server connected to two routers?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33604583

maain server has two network cards with different IP address

IP : 192.168.0.10/24
IP : 172.113.0.10/16

Thanks all i will try it tomorrow and  i will give you feed back

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 33606272
If you have a switch between main server and two routers in head office, then it is better to configure HSRP toward the main server (with tracking of route to IP subnet of workstations in Branch Office), and IGP (EIGRP, OSPF) on the WAN segment. Also you may use teaming on the server interfaces, for high availability, and use standby IP of HSRP group as default gateway of main server. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/internetworking/case/studies/cs009.html
Topology.png
0