[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to 2008 migration - use old server name

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am migrating from sbs 2003 to SBS 2008 onto new hardware using the Microsoft migration guide. 40 workstaions point to old server for exchange and sql databases. can i map the old name to the new name in dns or something so that i dont have to reconfigure all the workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33602769
you can create DNS record for the old name pointing to the new IP address
you can use SQL alias for SQL connections

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1620
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 33602813
Would that be an A Record in the DNS ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33602832
if the old server is gone already you can use an A record
a CNAME record would work in either case
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajkumartech
ID: 33603512
It is better to create cname record for old server and to be pointed to new IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33603956
If the old SBS is online for some days, then the clients will automatically be redirected to the new exchange server without you having to do anything on the client
0