Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the maximum number of users on Linux?

Posted on 2010-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know what's the maximum number of users that can be created on Linux?
I am using SLES 9 64bits.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edolivier
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603095
WOW, interesting question...

Did some looking around and found this:
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/whats-the-maximum-number-of-users-on-linux-258198/

quoted "from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linux_kernel
I understand that whit the 2.6 kernel, the maximum number of users/groups on a system Increased from 65,000 to over 4 billion

to that should mean 65.000 for 2.4 kernels, and 4 billion for 2.6 kernels"

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pingvinos
ID: 33603714
Read the same too.If you are interested in checking by yourself if it is 65000 or more,I wrote this php code to create 70,000 users,so you can see if it works.My home machine was very slow so I aborted it after 2,000 users..

<?phpfor($i=0;$i<70000;$i++)shell_exec("useraddtestuser$i");?>

And to delete them afterwards(with their home directories as well).
<?phpfor($i=0;$i<70000;$i++)shell_exec("userdel -r testuser$i");?>
have fun!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:l4ncel0t
ID: 33603993
No need to create all user, just try to make a user with a UID above 65536

But who want so much user on his system ?
0