Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password Protected PDF

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How can I open password protected pdf?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1500 total points
ID: 33602788
If it's protected, for some reason it got protected, right? If it's protected, is because someone doesn't want the content to be seen for others.

Here in EE we can't tell you how to unprotect protected files. All I can say is that there are some softwares that can bypass the passwords, just search for it on Google...

jppinto
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33602847
jppinto is correct. The simple answer is to ask the author for the password or to send you the PDF without such.

If you cannot get hold of the author or he does not give you the password you are out of luck.

Sorry capt.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 33613920
I thought probably in EE I can find a solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 33613927
Thanks to look into it (the question). rajarshivp@gmail.com
0