Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth usage for a 30 second Flash video

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

Is there anyone who can tell me how much of bandwidth will be used up for a 30 second Flash video?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Web_Sight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33602827
it depends on the size of the flash video, it downloads and plays the video locally, so it totally depends on how and what content and size of the flash video, generally 30 seconds should only be a few hundreds Kb to a mb depends....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603499
It will depend on many things, including (in broadly decreasing importance of effect)...

* The dimensions of the movie (width / height - the smaller the size the less bandwidth needed)
* The content - video compression is very effective at create very compact files out of video where little is in motion. E.g. a 30 second trailer for a Hollywood action film is likely to have a much greater filesize than a 'still life' video of a bowl of fruit.
* How much you are prepared to 'hurt' the quality of a video. When using video compression you decide on something callled the bitrate - the larger this number, the better quality the video will be, but the larger the filesize. The smaller this number, the lower the bandwidth needed, but the poorer quality the video will be. Only experience and judgement help you here - the more videos you've compressed the better 'guess' you will make at the bitrate. But even experienced users will still probably render the video at several different bitrates and check the video visually.
* Whether you want a stereo soundtrack (different sounds in left and right speakers). A mono soundtrack can sound 'flat' but will save you some space, though this is a very small amount compared to the savings you can make messing with the video bitrate.

As you can see the answer is very much "it depends...". If you are able to share the video then I may be able to offer specific  advice on that clip.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33621623
hope that answers your question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shaunak
ID: 33665898
say your size of video is 300KB so the bandwidth required will be :
300KB (For uploading the video on server) + (300kb) X Expected no. of users viewing it.
0