?
Solved

php How to strip zero's from month and day date

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,
the code below is grabing dates from my db that I need to use in jquery datepicker.

my problem is that my dates from the db are in the wrong format that my datepicker is accepting.

right out of the db the format is "2010-09-09,2010-09-17,2010-12-05" etc

The datepicker does not like the zero's infront  of the month's or days it prefers the format below:
"2010-9-9,2010-9-17,2010-12-5"

How can I strip the zero's out of the "arrayy" array only if they exist?

thanks!

$string =  $dated["start_date"];
$fresh = substr($string, 0, -9); // removes the time and leaves date from stamp


$arrayy[]=$fresh;



}

echo "<script>";

echo "var disabledDays = new Array();";



foreach($arrayy as $key=>$value) {
 echo "disabledDays[$key] = \"$value\";";
   
}

echo "</script>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Solutionabc
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33602911
Use (client side) : myDate.replace(/-0/g,"-");

test page :


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body>
<script language="javascript">
	var myDates = "2010-09-09,2010-09-17,2010-12-05";
	alert( myDates.replace(/-0/g,"-") );
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33602925
server side : http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.preg-replace.php

preg_replace(/-0", "-", $myDates);
<?php
    $myDates = "2010-09-09,2010-09-17,2010-12-05";;
    $myDates = preg_replace("/-0/", "-", $myDates);
    print $myDates;
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 33602929
HI,

try this example:

        $TR  = "2010-09-09";
      $st = preg_replace(array('/-0/'), ' ', $TR);
      $st1 = preg_replace(array('/ /'), '-', $st);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 33602956
Convert your database date to unix timestamp (strtotime) and then format that using DATE - Y for 4 digit year, n for months without leading zeros, and j for days without leading zeros.





echo date("Y-n-j",strtotime($dated["start_date"]));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33602962
In your MySQL : select replace(myDate,"-0","-") as myDate from myTable

test page lol :



select replace("2010-09-09","-0","-") as "myDate" from dual

select replace("2010-09-09,2010-09-17,2010-12-05","-0","-") as "myDate" from dual

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33602989
Thanks for the points!
0