Solved

Can I find the number of CPU cores for vb.net 2005?

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I find the number of CPU cores for vb.net 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:Alyanto
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Alyanto
Comment Utility
Can I find the number of CPU cores for vb.net 2005?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
Simply use
Console.WriteLine("ProcessorCount := " + Environment.ProcessorCount)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Abowarda earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use windows API:
http://www.dalun.com/blogs/05.01.2007.htm

or Environment.ProcessorCount() function in both VB.NET and C#.
0