Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Since updating Broadcom NIC drivers, Server 2003 has no connection

Posted on 2010-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Brand new Dell T310 Server. Installed and configured Server 2003 R2. Downloaded and installed all drivers and Microsoft updates. Joined it to a domain as a member server and then elevated it to a secondary domain controller. Then, discovered that the Broadcom NICs would not save a static IP address. It kept reverting back to Automatic. I updated the Broadcom drivers. I was then able to enter static IPs. But, now there's no connectivity at all. Each NIC says it's connected after I enter the static IPs but cannot access the internal network or the Internet. When I run IPCONFIG from a command prompt, the IPs show up but no gateway.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenstrick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 33603061
have you entered the DNS address on the static ip screen?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 33603070
Can you copy and paste here the NICs settings screen showing IP config
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VBDotNetCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603083
It is not necessarily NICs.
To be sure and narrow it, you can try those:

* Add another NIC with a different chipset (like Intel, Realtek, HP...) to the server, install the latest drivers for it, configure it to have a ststic IP, DNS & gateway address, restart the server and see if it has a problem.

* Try this command at the command prompt :

   netsh int IP reset c:\resetlog.txt

This command will reset the IP configuration of the operating system and will configure it with the default (automatic) settings. Run this command and restart OS. Then try to configure the NICs with static IP configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenstrick
ID: 33603093
Yes, I did enter the DNS settings.
I did try the netsh command and no change
I will try using another NIC card and see if that works
One of the NICS is configured for VPN and the second is for the internal network
NIC#1
IP - WAN IP
SM - WAN SM
GW - WAN GW
DNS - PDC DNS

NIC#2
IP - Internal address of this server
SM - Internal SM
GW - (Blank)
DNS - PDC DNS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33603324
Do you have anything in the event viewer (system log) about this problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33603339
If you say that it is only after you updated the driver why not removing the driver in full and install the driver that came with the hardware CD or from the manufacture site ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenstrick
ID: 33603343
I tried reverting back to the previous driver but when I install it, the NIC won't start. I get an error code 10 even after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Amnonm
Amnonm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603589
Can you remove the card from the board psychical way i mean?

here is how to install drivers manually
   1. » Windows
   2. » How to install drivers in windows XP

More Articles Like This

    * How to Install Windows XP F6 Drivers
    * How to Use a USB Drive to Load RAID Drivers During Windows XP Installation
    * How Do I Fix a Driver Device Installation on XP Pro Clean Install?
    * How to Install XP Drivers in Vista
    * How to Install a Windows XP Sound Driver

Ads by Google
www.microsoft.com/internet_explorer      
Related Topics

    * Install Windows Xp Drivers
    * Install Drivers Xp
    * Install Windows Xp Sound

    * Install Driver In Xp
    * Install Windows Xp Sp3

more »
How to install drivers in windows XP
By kiwi800321, eHow Member
I want to do this! What's This?
install drivers in windows XP
install drivers in windows XP
How to install drivers in windows XP
User-Submitted Article

Drivers are the brains that show hardware how to function. In this article I will show you how to install drivers for most any hardware. Some very common driver installations are for network adapter, wireless adapters, CD-ROMS, Hard Drives, Video Cards, and Printers.
Difficulty: Moderately Easy
Instructions

   1.
      Right-Click MY COMPUTER.
   2.
     
      Click MANAGE.
   3.
     
     Highlight DEVICE MANAGER.
   4.
     
      Choose the hardware category your hardware relates to and click the + symbol next to it.
   5.
   
      Now Right-Click the specific device you would like to install the driver for and click PROPERTIES.
   6.
   

      Click the DRIVER tab located at the top of window.
   7.


      Click UPDATE DRIVER and browse to location where driver files reside. This will install a new driver or update an existing driver for your H/W.
   8.
   

      At times, you will see devices in the UNKNOWN DEVICES category. Devices here are hardware recognized by windows, but have no existing drivers installed. It is the same procedure to install drivers for these devices as mentioned in STEP 7.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VBDotNetCoder
ID: 33622747
Thanks for the points. Is it working now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenstrick
ID: 33625897
Yes. Thank you. Turns out that after we tried another NIC in the machine it was working. The built-in NICs were the problem. Dell's replacing the motherboard. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33625925
Good :)
0