Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft publisher single file mht mhtl multiple page web

Posted on 2010-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a multiple page web pub file but when i save as "single file mht" only one page shows up.
0
Comment
Question by:sd735
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33605572
MHT is not a recommended format for HTML pages if you want others to view them in a browser.  Support for it is limited and inconsistent.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MHTML
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 33605616
Publisher does a fairly awful job going to the single-file MHT format.  The more graphically complex your page is, the less likely the Save As will work properly.  
0