Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 starts and then closes immediately

Posted on 2010-09-04
15
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My installation of Outlook 2000 will not launch and stay open.  The splash screen appears and loads fo a fraction of a second (I can see my inbox as normal) and then it disappears.  It is a family PC so has 4 logins and the behaviour is the save regardless who is logged in.  I have watched task manager whilst trying to run outlook and the outlook.exe process starts and the disappears from the list.  I have tried outlook /safe same behaviour.  I have repaired office 2000 installation - no change.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled and no change.  Can anybody help
0
Comment
Question by:KenNaylor
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Gimenez
Tony Gimenez earned 400 total points
ID: 33603161
Would you be willing to upgrade to different email program?
If so, you may want to use Thunderbird.

http://www.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/thunderbird/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33603163
Have you checked the Event Viewer to see if there are any error messages related to this issue? Have you currentlt got all of the Office update patches installed on this machine?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603179
firstly make sure you got all the latest updates http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;276367

reasons for this could be many possibly a corrupt profile or folder or maybe some incompatability with a windows file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:KenNaylor
ID: 33603254
There is nothing in the event viewer relating to this issue.  I have not replaced the patched since the reinstall this morning.  I have had outlook working fine up until last night.  I updated iTunes (10) last night and have uninstalled this altogether to see if this is the problem - Outlook still not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenNaylor
ID: 33603356
downloaded SP3 and tried to install but the update program got the message 'The expected version of the product was not found on your system'
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 33603421
there's some other command line switches to try:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197180

have seen similar issues with 2003...

try Start.. Run.. outlook /CleanReminders
and
outlook /CleanFreeBusy
and then the others.  

you may also have some problems with your PST file, so find it, and move it to a different location, and then try starting outlook without it in place.  ScanPST is a good tool from MS if this is a problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenNaylor
ID: 33603519
Have tried all command line switches in this location - all open and then close. except for /CleanSchedPlus which presents a confirmation box tantalisingly in front of the inbox display!

Surely the fact that the issue is with ALL logins on this PC (who all have different .pst files) it cannot be a corrupt .pst file unless they are all corrupt (unlikely)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603600
have u got ccleaner? download that and run it on all 4 logins. clean out all temp files etc. maybe something is causing outlook to have problems. just an idea
by the way ccleaner is fre and a very useful tool indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenNaylor
ID: 33603677
Done that - still no joy
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603777
Is there anything in the event viewer? controlpanel->admin tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenNaylor
ID: 33604675
No See first reply
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barbOConnor
ID: 33637429
I'm having the same problem, started immediately after installing ITunes 10 last night as well..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
snetworks earned 1600 total points
ID: 33642633
I was having the same problems and tried all of the above and even tried cleaner utils and nothing worked.  I Uninstalled the "apple application support" in the add remove programs and outlook 2000 began working.  This came from Itunes 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenNaylor
ID: 33645948
How interesting thanks for the information.  I have already uninstalled Outlook 2000 in favour of Thunderbird (as per first response).  It is a nicer interface and would recommend this route to anybody using Outlook 2000 who only uses it for mail
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33647090
did u ever try outlook express?
0