Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HD5850 compatible with this mobo?

Posted on 2010-09-04
9
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Motherboard: P5b Deluxe wifi-ap
CPU: Core2Duo E6550
RAM: 4GB


Can I install ATI  HD5850 on this motherboard?
Is there any disadvantage if I install this graphic card?


1more question.

which graphic card is the better one?
HD5850 or Geforce GTX460
0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brettkm earned 1400 total points
ID: 33603326
The board has 2 PCI-E x16 slots so yes it will work with that motherboard.

http://www.asus.com/Product.aspx?P_ID=o7He8KHagWiFxHRw

Make sure your power supply has 2 PCI-E connectors and enough power to handle it though.

http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-5000/hd-5850/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-5850-system-requirements.aspx

Performance wise, they're pretty close.

http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html

What brands are they?  If one is a cheaper brand than the other, I'd go for the non cheap one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33603335
What do you mean by disadvantages?  Both are very capable cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 33603348
disadvantage.
For example HD5850 graphic card is pci2.0 and my motherboard only supports pci1.0 isn't it?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 33603375
There are several video cards here. (please see the image)
Which one is the best one to buy?

(currency is not in US)
video.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33603416
It really comes down to personal preference which brand you go with.  I actually have a Sapphire 5850 myself and have been very impresed with it.  Had it for 6 months and it hasn't died yet.  I've had another Sapphire in the past and that didn't die before I upgraded.  

I've never owned an XFX card so can't really vouch for them.  Performance wise they will be that close it doesn't matter.

Do you want Call of Duty?  If not, maybe fork out the extra $40 and get the Overclocked one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33603439
What sort of games do you play?  The extra bandwidth would only really be need palying new games at a high res.

What currency are the prices in?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33604597
Those are New Zealand dollars.  The site is pbtech.co.nz

The second one might come with Call of Duty, otherwise no difference between it and the first.
The third one is for overclocking.
The fourth one is for Crossfire support - 2 cards in the same machine if your machine and computer supports Crossfire See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ATI_CrossFire
The fifth one seems to have a modified cooler on it and seems to be just an updated version of card four.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 33604678
Does PCI 2.0 matter to my motherboard? because my motherboard is quite old now.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 33604759
That is PCI Express 2.0

Usually backwards compatible.  PCI-E 2 cards should work in PCI-E 1 slots which your board seems to have.

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#PCI_Express_2.0 for more information.
0