Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA blank screen where login should have been

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two exchange servers both 2010 and I'm migrating from one to the other.  Both have Hub,Cas,Mailbox roles and both are "internet facing".

Problem is, that on the new server whenever I try to access owa (http://loke.dpp.dk/owa) the browser redirects me to

http://loke.dpp.dk/owa/auth/logon.aspx?url=http://loke.dpp.dk/owa/&reason=0


and then nothing happens...  eventually (after 20 seconds or so) the page-load completes but without any contents on the page.

I have disabled SSL while playing with this - so that's not the issue...

Anybody got the magic trick here?

I have seen references to "reinstall owa" or "reinstall cas", but it must be something more simple.

My old server works perfectly... ?!?


Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasHej
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33603346
I think you are going to the wrong address.

Also - loke.dpp.dk @ maybe an intenral FQDN

This is the correct one and its working externally.
https://mail.dpp.dk/owa/

the other server mail2.dpp.dk > I cant even ping.
I am not sure if that is online.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx:dpp.dk
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33603373
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasHej
ID: 33603689
sunnyc7,

http(s)://mail.dpp.dk/owa is the old server which is "online" for all my users.  

The new server loke.dpp.dk is not externally available but I can get to the server on my lan...

...that is - I can get a blank screen when trying http://loke.dpp.dk/owa


http://loke.dpp.dk gives me the usual IIS7-welcome graphic...


Thomas
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33603695
from new server
get-owavirtualdirectory | fl
get-clientaccessserver | fl

run that and copy paste output here

also need your externa and internal fqdn
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603949
Is SP1 installed, or have you installed rollup 4 on the new server? Have seen this issue on Exhcange 2010 with rollup 4 installed. To fix it, install rollup 4 again from command line with elevated priviliges
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThomasHej
ID: 33604706
No SP1 (yet), but yes it did have rollup 4.

Re-installing the rollup 4 did the trick.  

To be precise - since the rollup 4 is a .msp file you can't just right click and "run as administrator" - you need to open a command-prompt (run as administrator) and from that activate the .msp file.

You can do this without reboot - but exchange will be down during install...


Thanks...

Thomas
0