?
Solved

Windows Update failing Win7 32-bit error 80070005

Posted on 2010-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Gurus,

Have a 32-bit Win7 PC that will not update files. Today it says there are 18 updates. If I install them it finished saying that 10 succeeded, 8 failed and a restart is needed. Errors found:

Code 80070005
Code 8007371C
Code 9380001

If I restart on bootup it says it is rolling back the updates. If I check the log every one of the updates failed.
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelj42
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 600 total points
ID: 33603463
Do you know the details of the 8 that failed? it should show you on screen, failing that look in file:///C:/WINDOWS/SoftwareDistribution/ReportingEvents.log (it is in winxp, hoping something similar in win7)

do you have admin privileges when running this windows update? perhaps its a permission issue
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 33603486
I am installing as the local administrator. Attached are the results of the last two attempts:



Errors.txt
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 33603537
It could be that your computer is infected with some sort of malware.
Try to scan your computer using Antimalware form Malwarebyte:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Other possibility is that downloaded updates are corrupted. I would try to empty the downloaded updates store to force the computer to download them again.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603561
I was googling that error and first and only hit was on the malwarebytes forum
http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?s=a739aadc53e2c95e6cf546a6f1b1700f&showtopic=60323&st=40&p=304900&#entry304900

it talks about manually downloading or checking for infections, but that could be a one off.

what antivirus s/w are you using? perhaps that is interfering.

This does not say it applies to win7 but perhaps worth a shot anyways http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 33604501
Michaelj42--On the Windows Update screen click on View Update History (left side) and see if that gives you any more information.
Anything in Event Viewer?
Several ideas here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/ee631f61-52d5-4f5e-9aa9-35d555c81fda
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistawu/thread/0830add9-3947-4b32-807c-c20817ee7477
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33604527
Michaelj42--I meant to put Windows Update log on the list
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/902093
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 33612046
I ran into a similar problem with a Windows 7 64-Bit PC. (Updates refusing to install, and failing with an error)

Try this:
1. Do the Windows Update again
2. For those that fail to install, on the right had side of Windows Update, click on the link to the Knowledge Base article for the the first one that failed.
3. From the KB article you should be able do a manual download and install of the specific update.
4. Repeat the process of each failed update.

After manually installing all the failed updates, run "Check for updates" again.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Michaelj42
ID: 33612683
I ended up doing three things that ultimately fixed the problem.

1. Deleted SoftwareDistribution folder (with windows update service off)
2.  Ran subinacl as described in http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itprogeneral/thread/ee631f61-52d5-4f5e-9aa9-35d555c81fda
3. Ran Microsoft FixIt as described at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

I had tried 1 & 2 before so perhaps it was step 3 that actually fixed it.

Thank you all for your contributions.
0