Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Revo Uninstaller - 30 days trial

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i just downloaded and ran the program couple of times- but it is already asking for the regis key and kicking out when not provided.. is there any other special instructions for this program?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1336 total points
ID: 33603529
I take it you downloaded the professional. Did you change the time or anything? Not sure how they monitor their 30 day free trial. They do have a free version that you can use though http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
If the s/w is any good then uninstalling and reinstalling should not make a difference but perhaps worth a try.
I myself use ccleaner to uninstall my s/w
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33603572
do you find ccleaner uninstall feature comparable to revo?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1336 total points
ID: 33603617
revo is supposed to do more than just uninstall. looks like a number of utilities in one. I have been using ccleaner for a long time now. it is handy to clean out temp files, clean registry as well as uninstalling software and manage startups.
but revo's job is a little different as it specialises in uninstalling so probably does more than ccleaner in that respect. But because I never had the need for revo's extra features, I was happy to stick with Ccleaner.

It is down to the individual but nothing wrong with having both installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 664 total points
ID: 33604938
I would uninstall then reinstall and see if that helps and make sure you get the freeware version.

OR you can try ZSoft Uninstaller. Down side you need to tell ZSoft Uninstaller to monitor an installation before you do the install otherwise the uninstaller doesn't know what has changed. otherwise works pretty good.

http://www.zsoft.dk/index/software_details/4
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33607007
helpful- thanks.
0