[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

unable to start jboss - Java error

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm having an issue with starting jboss, when I start .run.sh script it gives me the following error

When I execute run.sh script found in  /root/downloads/jboss-4.2.2.GA/bin

[root@markt bin]# ./run.sh
=========================================================================

  JBoss Bootstrap Environment

  JBOSS_HOME: /root/downloads/jboss-4.2.2.GA

  JAVA: /opt/jdk1.6.0_16/bin/bin/java

  JAVA_OPTS: -Dprogram.name=run.sh -Xms128m -Xmx512m -Dsun.rmi.dgc.client.gcInterval=3600000 -Dsun.rmi.dgc.server.gcInterval=3600000 -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true

  CLASSPATH: /root/downloads/jboss-4.2.2.GA/bin/run.jar

=========================================================================

./run.sh: line 213: /opt/jdk1.6.0_16/bin/bin/java: No such file or directory

Open in new window


Java version

[root@markt bin]# java -version
java version "1.6.0"
OpenJDK  Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0-b09)
OpenJDK Client VM (build 1.6.0-b09, mixed mode)

Open in new window


which Java command
[root@markt bin]# which java
/usr/bin/java

Open in new window



I tired setting JAVA_HOME variable within ./run.sh script but I'm still getting the same error
0
Comment
Question by:atigris
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33603663
can you post the contents of run.sh? especially where java home is specified.
Also please post the java_home env variable contents.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603784
>   JAVA: /opt/jdk1.6.0_16/bin/bin/java

You JAVA_HOME is pointing to wrong location. It should be /opt/jdk1.6.0_16
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hegemon
Hegemon earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603805
/opt/jdk1.6.0_16/bin/bin/java - the path does not look correct. Perhaps the correct path is /opt/jdk1.6.0_16/. Set JAVA_HOME to this value, then run

set | grep JAVA_HOME

to make sure it is set correctly, then it should work.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:__geof__
ID: 33603823
may also be an error in run.conf. Can you post it too?
0