?
Solved

open source dash boarding / reporting application

Posted on 2010-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Any recommendations for a Business Intelligence dashboarding / reporting tool?

Regards,
Gerrymac
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603627
look on the wiki as it mentions some http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_intelligence_tools one of which might be handy for you
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 33606267
Hi which platform do you prefer?
Are you looking for free opensource or commercial opensource?

This one is a commercial opensource one:
http://www.pentaho.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33606281
free opensource....there always seems to be a catch with what you think is at first 'free' e.g.Jaspersoft (not offering dasboarding unless you pay)...I will check Pentaho out thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 33606799
Opensource mean code is open but unfortunaltelly this is not mean automatically free..

Which  platform, language do you plan to use? PHP, Java, ASP etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33606845
Java
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33606860
so the birt project? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BIRT_Project

The Business Intelligence and Reporting Tools (BIRT) Project is an open source software project that provides reporting and business intelligence capabilities for rich client and web applications, especially those based on Java and Java EE. BIRT is a top level software project within the Eclipse Foundation, an independent not-for-profit consortium of software industry vendors and an open source community.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33635082
thanks
0