Solved

Active Directory functional Level related query

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 5 domains in my AD 2003 forest intially all are running in MIXED MODE i have taken system state back and after which i have raised the funtional level to 2003? Now do i have to take back up of system state data again ?

how will this matter to my AD restore incase if my DC fails
0
Comment
Question by:moonpavan
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 250 total points
ID: 33604632
I would; always take new backups both before and after a significant change in infrastructure - a functional level change, to me, would qualify for that.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 250 total points
ID: 33605504
Domain functinal level is something related to domain controller version should be present in domain, also it matters in group membership..

Regarding AD Restore.. for server 2003 functional level you can restore the system state only with 2003 server or domain controller.

Please let me know if you have any questions..

Cheers,
Prem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689946
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now