[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to direct the client authentication to another dc in Active Directory 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to direct the client authentication to another dc in Active Directory 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:moonpavan
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 1000 total points
ID: 33604623
You can use the command SETPRFDC

SETPRFDC <"Domain Name"> <"Domain Controller Name">

or edit the file LMHOSTS in "%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc" (Modify LMHOSTS only if you have WINS disable on client):

192.168.200.50 HOSTNAME #PRE #DOM:DOMAIN #DOMAIN NetBIOS Domain

Hope you help
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 33605517
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689948
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0