Solved

Project management methodology & templates

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am in the process of setting the stand documents and methodology for project management.
Where I can find good template & methodology for PMI based project management?
I am looking for something like Scope document, project management plan, WBS, Details plan, Resource histogram, cost tracking, project change request, issue log, risk register and lot more …
0
Comment
Question by:moorthy_kulumani
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 50 total points
ID: 33605739
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 200 total points
ID: 33616907
Hi

If you need PMI PMBOK 4 aligned templates, the best free source online is http://www.oregon.gov/DHS/admin/bpm/pmo/docs/PCoE_PMBOK_4TH_EDITION_TEMPLATES.doc.  I've looked through them and they are quite good and well aligned with PMI recommendations.  The doc file contains links to a number of templates, including the following:

INITIATING FORMS

1.01 Project Charter
The Project Charter is a document that formally authorizes a project or phase. The Project Charter defines the reason for the project and assigns a project manager and his or her authority level for the project.  

1.02 Stakeholder Register
The Stakeholder Register is used to identify those people and organizations impacted by the project and document relevant information about each stakeholder.

1.03 Stakeholder Analysis Matrix
The Stakeholder Analysis Matrix is used to categorize stakeholders. It can be used to help fill in the Stakeholder Register. The categories of stakeholders can also assist in developing stakeholder management strategies that can be used for groups of stakeholders.

1.04 Stakeholder Management
Stakeholder Management Strategy documents stakeholders and their influence on the project and analyzes the impact that they can have on the project. It is also used to document potential strategies to increase stakeholders’ positive influence and minimize potential disruptive influence on the project.

PLANNING FORMS

2.01 Requirements Documentation
Requirements documentation includes requirements, categories, stakeholders associated with requirements and acceptance criteria. This documentation assists the project manager in making trade-off decisions among requirements and in managing stakeholder expectations.

2.02 Requirements Management Plan
The Requirements Management Plan is part of the Project Management Plan. It specifies how requirements will be managed throughout the project.

2.03 Requirements Traceability Matrix
A Requirements Traceability Matrix is used to track the various attributes of requirements throughout the project life cycle. It uses information from the Requirements Documentation and traces how those requirements are addressed throughout the project.

2.03a Requirements Inter-Traceability Matrix
A Requirements Inter-Traceability Matrix traces the relationship between categories of requirements.

2.04 Project Scope Statement
The Project Scope Statement is used to define, develop, and constrain the project and product scope

2.05 Assumption and Constraint Log
The Assumption and Constraint Log can be incorporated into the Project Scope Statement or it can be a stand-alone document. This log is a dynamic document since assumptions are progressively elaborated throughout the project.

2.06 Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) Diagram
The WBS is used to decompose all the work of the project.  It begins at the project level and is successively broken down into finer levels of detail.  The lowest level is a work package.

2.07 WBS Dictionary
The WBS Dictionary supports the Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) by providing detail about the work packages and control accounts it contains. The dictionary can provide detailed information about each work package or summary information at the control account level and work package levels.

2.08 Activity List
The Activity List identifies all the activities necessary to complete the project work. It also describes the work in sufficient detail so that the person performing the work understands the requirements necessary to complete it correctly.

2.09 Activity Attributes
Activity Attributes are details about an activity. Sometimes the information is entered directly into the schedule software. Other times the information is collected in a form that can be used later to assist in building the schedule model.

2.10 Milestone List
The Milestone List defines all the project milestones and describes the nature of each one. It may categorize the milestone as optional or mandatory, internal or external, interim or final, or in any other way that supports the needs of the project.

2.11 Network Diagram
The Network Diagram is a visual display of the relationship between schedule elements. It can be produced at the activity level, the deliverable lever, or the milestone level.  The purpose is to visually depict the types of relationships between elements.

2.12 Activity Resource Requirements
Activity Resource Requirements describe the type and quantity of resources needed to complete the project work.  

2.13 Resource Breakdown Structure Outline
The Resource Breakdown Structure is a hierarchical structure used to organize the resources by type and category.  It can be shown as a hierarchical chart or as an outline.  

2.14 Activity Duration Estimates
Activity Duration Estimates provide information on the amount of time it will take to complete project work.

2.15 Duration Estimating Worksheet
A Duration Estimating Worksheet can help to develop duration estimates when quantitative methods are used.

2.16 Project Schedule Sample
The Project Schedule combines the information form the Activity List, Network Diagram, Activity Resource Requirements, Activity Duration Estimates and any other relevant information to determine the start and finish dates for project activities.

2.17 Activity Cost Estimates
Activity Cost Estimates provide information on the resources necessary to complete project work, including labor, equipment, supplies, services, facilities, and material.

2.18 Cost Estimating Worksheet
A Cost Estimating Worksheet can help to develop cost estimates when quantitative methods or bottom-up estimates are developed.

2.18a Bottom-Up Cost Estimating Worksheet
Bottom-up estimates are detailed estimates done at the work-package level.

2.19 Cost Performance Baseline
The Cost Performance Baseline is a time-phased budget that is used to measure, monitor, and control cost performance for the project.

2.20 Quality Management Plan
The Quality Management Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes how quality requirements for the project will be met.

2.21 Quality Metrics
Quality Metrics provide detailed specific measurements about a project, product, service, or result and how it should be measured.

2.22 Process Improvement Plan
The Process Improvement Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes the approach to selecting and analyzing work processes that can be improved.

2.23 Responsibility Assignment Matrix (RAM)
The RAM shows the intersection of work packages and resources. Generally RAMs are used to show the different levels of participation on a work package by various team members, but they can also show equipment and materials can be used on work packages.

2.24 Roles and Responsibilities
Roles and Responsibilities describe the attributes of a position on the project team.

2.25 Human Resource Plan
The Human Resource Plan is part of the Project Management Plan. It describes how all aspects of human resources should be addressed.

2.26 Communications Management Plan
The Communications Management Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes the communications needs of the project including audiences, messages, methods, and other relevant information.

2.27 Risk Management Plan
The Risk Management Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes the approach for managing uncertainty, both threats and opportunities, for the project.

2.28 Risk Register
The Risk Register is used to track information about identified risks over the course of the project.

2.29 Probability and Impact Assessment
The Probability and Impact Assessment contains narrative descriptions of the likelihood of events occurring and the impact on the various project objectives if they do occur.

2.30 Probability and Impact Matrix
The Probability and Impact Matrix is a table that is used to plot each risk after performing a risk assessment. The Probability and Impact Assessment determines the probability and impact of the risk. This matrix provides a helpful way to look at the various risks on the project and prioritize them for responses.

2.31 Risk Data Sheet
A Risk Data Sheet contains information about a specific identified risk. The information is filled in from the Risk Register and updated with more detailed information.

2.32 Procurement Management Plan
The Procurement Management Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes how all aspects of procurement will be managed.

2.33 Source Selection Criteria
The Source Selection Criteria is used to determine and rate the criteria that will be used to evaluate bid proposals.

2.34 Project Management Plan
The Project Management Plan describes how the team will execute, monitor, control, and close the project. It can be a summary level plan or have many detailed components.

2.35 Configuration Management Plan
The Configuration Management Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes how functional and physical attributes of products will be controlled on the project. It may or may not be aligned with a Change Management Plan.

3.36 Change Management Plan
The Change Management Plan is a component of the Project Management Plan. It describes how change will be managed on the project. It may or may not be part of a Configuration Management Plan.

EXECUTING FORMS

3.01 Team Member Status Report
The Team Member Status Report is filled out by team members and submitted to the project manager on a regular basis. It tracks schedule and cost status for the current reporting period and provides planned information for the next reporting period. Status reports also identify new risks and issues that have arisen in the current reporting period.

3.02 Change Request
A Change Request is used to change any aspect of the project. It can pertain to project, product, documents, requirements, or any other aspect of the project. Upon completion, it is submitted to the change control board or other similar body for review.

3.03 Change Log
The Change Log is a dynamic document that is kept throughout the project. It is used to track changes from request through final disposition.

3.04 Decision Log
The Decision Log is a dynamic document that is kept throughout the project. Frequently there are alternatives in developing a product or managing a project. Using a Decision Log can help keep track of the decisions that were made, who made them, and when they were made.

3.05 Quality Audit
A Quality Audit is a technique that employs a structured, independent review to project and/or product elements. Any aspect of the project or product can be audited.

3.06 Team Directory
The Team Directory lists the project team members and their primary contact information. It is particularly useful on virtual teams when team members often have not met one another and may work in different time zones.

3.07 Team Operating Agreement
The Team Operating Agreement is used to establish ground rules and guidelines for the team. It is particularly useful on virtual teams and teams that are comprised of members from different organizations.

3.08 Team Performance Assessment
The Team Performance Assessment is used to review technical performance and interpersonal competencies of the team as a whole. It also addresses team morale and areas for team performance improvement.

3.09 Team Member Performance Assessment
The Team Member Performance Assessment is used to review technical performance, interpersonal competencies, and strengths and weaknesses of individual team members.

3.10 Issue Log
The Issue Log is a dynamic document that is kept throughout the project. An issue is a point or matter in question or in dispute, one that is not settled and is under discussion, or one over which there are opposing views or disagreements.

MONITORING AND CONTROLLING FORMS

4.01 Project Performance Report
The Project Performance Report is filled out by the project manager and submitted on a regular basis to the sponsor, project portfolio management group, Project Management Office or other project oversight person or group.

4.02 Variance Analysis
Variance Analysis reports collect and assembles information on project performance variance. Common topics are schedule, cost, and quality variances.

4.03 Earned Value Analysis
An Earned Value Status report shows specific mathematical metrics that are designed to reflect the health of the project by integrating scope, schedule, and cost information. Information can be reported for the current reporting period and on a cumulative basis.

4.04 Risk Audit
Risk Audits are used to evaluate the effectiveness of the risk identification, risk responses, and risk management process as a whole.

4.05 Contractor Status Report
The Contractor Status Report is filled out by the contractor and submitted on a regular basis to the project manager. It tracks status for the current reporting period and provides forecasts for future reporting periods. The report also gathers information on new risks, disputes, and issues

4.06 Product Acceptance
The Product Acceptance form records the requirements and the method of verification and validation. It is used to document acceptance by the customer or other stakeholder.  

CLOSING FORMS

5.01 Procurement Audit
The Procurement Audit is a structured review of the procurement process. Information in the audit can be used to improve the process and results on the current procurement or on other contracts.


5.02 Contract Close-out
Contract Close-out involves documenting the vendor performance so that the information can used to evaluate the vendor for future work. Additionally, information from the Contractor Status Report can be used when collecting information for Lessons Learned.
(Template) (Guide)

5.03 Project Close-out
Project Close-out involves documenting the final project performance as compared to the project objectives. The objectives from the Project Charter are reviewed and evidence of meeting them is documented. If an objective was not met, or if there is a variance, that is documented as well.


5.04 Lessons Learned
Lessons Learned can be compiled throughout the project or at specific intervals, such as the end of a life cycle phase. The purpose of gathering Lessons Learned is to identify those things that the project team did that worked very well and should be passed along to other project teams and to identify those things that should be improved for future project work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
ID: 33669374
Good collection of documents...Good for us to start with these docs...Please share if you have some the links with good templates...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ahishkumar
ID: 37488429
This is a THE BEST SOLUTION...REALLY WONDERFUL. THANKS FOR SHARING.
0