Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cacls syntax

Posted on 2010-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Everytime I attempt to execute the following command, I receive an invalid argument. Can someone tell me what is wrong with the syntax?
thanks

cacls.exe "c:\program files\mydirectory" /t /e /g user:Authenicated Users:f
0
Comment
Question by:coastboy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603860
does /g take a argument of one of 4 types which you have not specified

   /G user:perm  Grant specified user access rights.
                 Perm can be: R  Read
                              W  Write
                              C  Change (write)
                              F  Full control
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603862
calcs/? is

CACLS filename [/T] [/E] [/C] [/G user:perm] [/R user [...]]
               [/P user:perm [...]] [/D user [...]]
   filename      Displays ACLs.
   /T            Changes ACLs of specified files in
                 the current directory and all subdirectories.
   /E            Edit ACL instead of replacing it.
   /C            Continue on access denied errors.
   /G user:perm  Grant specified user access rights.
                 Perm can be: R  Read
                              W  Write
                              C  Change (write)
                              F  Full control
   /R user       Revoke specified user's access rights (only valid with /E).
   /P user:perm  Replace specified user's access rights.
                 Perm can be: N  None
                              R  Read
                              W  Write
                              C  Change (write)
                              F  Full control
   /D user       Deny specified user access.
Wildcards can be used to specify more that one file in a command.
You can specify more than one user in a command.

Abbreviations:
   CI - Container Inherit.
        The ACE will be inherited by directories.
   OI - Object Inherit.
        The ACE will be inherited by files.
   IO - Inherit Only.
        The ACE does not apply to the current file/directory.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 33603946
You need to drop the "user:", and you need quotes around the group name, because it contains a space (and write it correctly):
cacls.exe "c:\program files\mydirectory" /t /e /g "Authenticated Users":f
0