Solved

What is Lost & Found folder in Active Directory 2003? And What is GARBAGE Collection in AD 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-04
11
3,169 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is Lost & Found folder in Active Directory 2003? And What is GARBAGE Collection in AD 2003?
1
Comment
Question by:moonpavan
11 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603791
lost+found dir: I think its where objects or dup objects are placed when AD aint got a clue what to do with it
garbage colection: Garbage collection is a housekeeping process that is designed to free space within the Active Directory database. more info can be found here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198793
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603794
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
ID: 33603799
can some one explain me the purpose of LOST and Found Folder and Garbage Collection in a simple way...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
ID: 33603810
I dont want links becuase if i perform google search I will get more links.. i need few understanding points from AD experts
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603838
when you work with objects and move them around etc, the ops you do on objects if active directory finds orphaned objects or creates them because say a move fails it has to put these objects somewhere. So that is what lost+found is for. Its a place to hold objects AD doesn't know what to do with

garbage collection is like a background process that runs at a scheduled time and is used to remove deleted objects. when you delete something from AD, it is like putting it in the recycle bin. The object is marked for removal. This mark is replicated on the other domain controllers. So when gc runs it will clear these. It also removes any redundant log files it finds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
ID: 33603848
Hey Rockiroads ,,  thank you for your response - can you explain even bit more with 2 or 3 examples please
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 33603899
An OU is defined as an organisational unit a way to classify objects within directories. its like a subdivision within an Active Directory into which you can place users, groups, computers, and other ou's.
You have different domain controllers so the active directory database is replicated on all of them
So if you deleted one OU from one domain controller and before replication completes, a ou was created in another then ad gets its knickers in a twist and so gets dumped into lost and found

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 33605535
Good Explanation Rockiroads...

"if you deleted one OU from one domain controller and before replication completes, a ou was created in another then ad gets its knickers in a twist and so gets dumped into lost and found"

This is an clear explanation.. Moonpavan have you cleared.. let me know if not...

:-) for Rocki...

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33606479
Thanks Prem!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689951
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0