Solved

What is the difference between Domain Local ; Global and Universal Group types in Active Directory 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is the difference between Domain Local ; Global and Universal Group types in Active Directory 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:moonpavan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33603822
Differences are who can be members, where they can be assigned,  instead of writing it all out just look at this table which shows it all

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(WS.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:moonpavan
ID: 33603853
Can you explain few differences based on your experience.. I will get links if i perform google.. hence no links please - i already know about the domain group types.. but want to learn some things from AD experts here.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33603891
Well the differences are laid out in the tables;  on thing I'd suggest is don't go crazy with the group nesting.  I see people nesting globals into domain locals even in single domains.   Use group nesting only when necessary, don't want to end up with token bloat (many group memberships assigned to an object)


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689952
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now