Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cdn.fastclick.net

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
6,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
How do I get rid of Cdn.fastclick.net
it keeps asking me to download it?
I'm on Windows XP SP2 it's asking me in AOL to download it.
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1400 total points
ID: 33603850
You may have malware already installed and is trying to get you to install more junk.

Run TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

If still having issue run Combofix and post log here
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix


>Tools may be required to be downloaded on another machine and transferred via removable device

>If they still dont run, redownload them but rename them prior to saving them
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 33604092
Also, a good idea to upgrade to XP SP3. These 2 tools might be helpful as well in scanning and removing malware infections:

MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (www.malwarebytes.org) or SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com)

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tskelly082598
tskelly082598 earned 600 total points
ID: 33606343
Try this:

Using AOL go to Safety, then Web Popup,  and click the Popups from AOL tab. Check the box to lock marketing popups from AOL.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 33743654
It's resolved
0