Solved

This copy of windows is not genuine - Windows 2008

Posted on 2010-09-04
11
1,851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am moving around a few Windows 2008 virtual machines which have all been properly licensed and activated. Once I moved them from one physical server to another, they developed this problem of firstly asking me to activate again, then after the activation, it says "This copy of Windows is not genuine."

What's the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:PaperTiger
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33603875
Thats a common complaint and is why that a lot of enterprise class virtualisation uses volume licensing, either using windows 2008 Datacentre edition (which includes VM licensing) or using an internal KMS for quicker activation. See the attached guide for more info on the activation methods you can use... plus hints for VM & dev environments.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd981009.aspx

There isn't much that can be done to fix it really, since moving VM's between hosts can often trigger a device re-detect etc, and thats enough to trip the activation.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33603880
The not genuine message can be a result of to many activations (or attempted simultaneous activation) on multiple machines. How are your VM os's licensed ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33603882
all through OPEN license.

Also, it's impossible to track on Open license site which machine is using which Product Key.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 33604375
I would say call Microsoft - this is a licensing issue and if you have an open license that this is happening to you with, they should be able to help you resolve the issue.  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33605576
Microsoft? They told to pound sand.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33605827
I'm CERTAIN they didn't say that.  And if they did say something to the effect of you're out of luck, then there must be a serious question about your entitlement to the license.  In which case, we cannot further help you since we cannot help you violate licensing.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 33606212
If you have a OPEN agreement with Microsoft then i agree 100% that they wouldn't give you that type of response. If you are a corporate customer their CS is generally v.good.

What exactly did they tell you to do ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33606422
I will call them again.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34059372
Did you have any luck with this one ? Might be worth closing and awarding points if so ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34532951
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0