Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide a control in a master page?

Posted on 2010-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

I have a master page which has a menu and a control (DropDownList) that must be hidden according to the section in which the user navigates.

How to do that ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33603888
Use display: none; in CSS to hide any element in HTML document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 33603897
but in ASP how could I know in which page is the user navigating, in order to decide when to hide the control?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 33603916
Are you using AJAX?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 33603924
not Jet, but if you show me how I wouldn´t mind to use it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
teleportator earned 1500 total points
ID: 33609027
Hello!
On the page you want to hide your user control you can do the following:
Control myControl = his.Master.FindControl("ControlIDYouWantToHide");
myControl.Visible = false;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 33620385
I have to perform some changes to your code, first of all I have changed it to VB and added it inside of INIT event, just like this:


Protected Sub Page_Init(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
        Dim mddlCategory As DropDownList = Me.Master.FindControl("ddlCategory")
        mddlCategoria.Visible = False
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 33620408
Te code was a little different (C#) but with some adjustments it worked very well.
0