Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted AD account was recreated - now need to reconnect to exchange email box

Posted on 2010-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My VP of Sales received a new laptop running Windows 7.  Everytime he'd login he got the "logged in with temp profile" - we'd try everything; deleted the registry key, deleted the user folder, etc.. with no success. So, finally, I deleted the AD account and that seemed to get him back up and running.

Now, I need to reconnect the new Active Directory account with his old Exchange Mailbox.  Please advise.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:curiousinphilly
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 800 total points
ID: 33603911
Go to the exchange system manager
-> Go the the database which had this old user
-> You will see the old users mailbox is disconnected state (If the deleted mailbox is still with in the retention period)
-> Right click on this mailbox and select Reconnect
-> Select the User Name and click on connect.

Note - Make sure that your database is configured to retain the deleted mailbox for some days before permanent removal.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33604000
you can give this a go

Fix for login to temporary profile
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242

a) Backup the registry on windows 7
b) start > run > regedit
Go here
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
Under the ProfileList subkey, delete the subkey that is named SID.bak.

Restart the windows 7 OS and see if you can login using the old profile.
--------
If shaba's method doesnt work - then try this.

Also you can create a new account from ADUC on Exchange server.
This will also create the mailbox.

Exmerge the old mailbox out as a PST
Import it back into the new account you created.

0
 

Author Comment

by:curiousinphilly
ID: 33611728
Guys,

I reconnected the mailbox to the new AD account but, I'm not receiving emails.  In the event log I'm getting the Event ID: 3012.  Could be it just needs to propagate thru the network awhile?

Description of error Event ID 3012 is below:

An error occurred while accessing the Active Directory for user [Bailey, John]. Information cannot be retrieved from Active Directory due to an unknown error. Verify that the Exchange ActiveSync Server can communicate with Active Directory, and that the user has a valid account.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33611821
I think what you can try now is
a) Create a new AD user for John Bailey, using ADUC on Exchange Server - this will create a mailbox too.
Add the old email address as an alias to this one.
b) Open Exmerge
http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Export PST as john.pst
c) Import it back using outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curiousinphilly
ID: 33612254
Thanks sunnyc7.  I don't have physical access to the laptop but, I guess I could do all this remotely on the server and then blow away the current account on his laptop via logging with an admin account... then, log in with the (just newly created account) and get it all done that way, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curiousinphilly
ID: 33612550
sunnyc7... I don't think I can create a new email address.  He needs to be able to keep the current one.  I know what you said about creating it as an alias but, I'm afraid of the implications of this.  Is there anything else I can try before going this route?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:curiousinphilly
ID: 33612889
This got the job done for me.  The only thing really missing is when I recreated the user I needed to add the email address manually as I wasn't able to do using ADUC on the exchange box as it was down.  Other than that, I'm good to go.  Thanks to all the help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33612950
Hey. Sorry for the delay in responding - this being a long weekend.
Let me know if you can get emails sent to old email address in the new account.
If you have any other issues, please post back

Thanks
0