Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 migration

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are in the process of migrating a client from Exchange 2003 to 2010. We've configured a new FQDN for the new server as well as a new SSL cert. The server is working and can send mail.

However, the MX record is still pointed at the old FQDN of the Exchange 2003 server and mail destined for a user on the 2010 server simply gets stuck in the Local Delivery queue of the old server.

The two server will need to coexist for a couple of weeks as we migrate users. Any thoughts on how to proceed would be welcome...

thanks,
jv
0
Comment
Question by:johnvlahos
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33603951
You should have a routing group connector between 2003 and 2007

Check the smtp virtual server settings for a smart host. If it uses one messages won't get to 2010
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 33605284
agreed with endita, make sure you add routing connectors on both the 2003 and 2010, also add a new mx record in dns for the new exchange server, you want to make sure the that server is resolved by your dns server, also both of those servers will need to receive and send external email during the next few weeks while you plan the decommission phase of your exchange 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33609926
I would suggest you to please go through the Migration process throughly and check for the configuration again as mentioned in the below articles.

Please follow this articles as well, which has step by step resolutions with images to migrate and remove the Exchange 2003 from the environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/cleaning-up-exchange-2003-remnants.htm
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

Check out and revert back  if you have any issues.

Hope this helps!
Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnvlahos
ID: 33612278
Thanks for the comments. I am reviewing all the docs mentioned....

The original 2003 server is actually SBS 2003 and it has the original connector created when SBS was first installed. It uses DNS not a smart host and the scope is the entire organization. Could this connector be interfering with the one created when Exchange 2010 was installed? Should I change the scope to 'routing group'?

The Exchange 2010 connector is not manageable via our version of ESM - but I can view the settings....

thanks,
jv
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612326
if you change the scope of the smtp connector for the 2003 to routing group that will prevent any 2010 mailbox messages from going out that connector

you can only manage the 2010 environment with the 2010 tools
as long as you create an Send Connector for 2010 and ensure you have a receive connector on 2010 that allows anonymous connections you are set
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnvlahos
ID: 33618747
Thanks for pointing me at the connectors - it's working now....

jv
0