?
Solved

all burning software not detect DVD Drive

Posted on 2010-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I try roxio 9, power ISO, nero, windows media player 11, but is not detected
I can play dvd, and read file from My computer.
the device manager has no conflict.
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vanillasprinkles
ID: 33604186
what dvd drive do you have?
are you sure it's a burner?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ManoranjanSinha
ID: 33604373
I think,you have dvd rom, not have dvd writter.So you can  play any dvd but not burn any thing.
But you can burn any cd from this dvd rom.
Just try to burn any thing on cd. and it will burn.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33604385
Is this a desktop or laptop? what does it say on the tray?

a freebie dvd writer tool is imgburn. download that it that will certainly tell you
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33604550
Download Speccy http://www.piriform.com/speccy and use that to get the information of what model and brand DVD you have and post that here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 33604943
it should say DVD R/RW somewhere in the front. If it says DVD ROM it can only read DVDs.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605773
try one of these :
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm            Cd and DVD fix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060                              "

this can help too : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316529      
0