Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My rebuilt computer no longer recognizes my wireless keyboard and mouse

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently had my older computer reset to factory settings now it no longer responds to my logitech mouse and keyboard. I'm very computer unsavvy and have no idea what to do.My original mouse and keyboard are long gone is my situation hopelesss?

Don't know if this is relevant, but the computer is a 2004 compaq that still has windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:weirdfaery
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33604047
it sounds like it might be driver related. Do you know the model number of your logitech hardware? Do you have the original cd's that came with it? If so then install whats on the cd (should be drivers and/or software)
Otherwise go to the logitech website - http://www.logitech.com/en-us/support-downloads - find your product and download the drivers. Run what you download, pc may require a restart (it will tell you) then try again

Any h/w you added which no longer works eg printer, you may find you have to do something similar

Also worth running windows update as that may find the drivers for you (leave h/w connected)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lenny666
ID: 33604102
rockiroads got pretty much all the bases covered so there's not much to add. There might be some really simple fix. For example i once transported my pc and forgot to put in the usb dongle, so my keyboard and mouse (logitech wave) didn't work either.... i plugged it in and still nothing.... restart didn't work either.... what fixed it was i had to take out the usb dongle once and put it back again... simple as that. Most likely won't work on you, but i thought i'd mention it just in case.

PS: You should check if the pc can even see the kb and mouse. Are they listed in Device manager? (even as unknown).
0
 

Author Comment

by:weirdfaery
ID: 33604440
I tried to reinstall the disk, but without a mouse I couldn't do anything. Is there a way to use a computer without a keyboard? I'm so very not good with computers
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33604483
do you know anyone with a simple ps2 keyboard? these do not need drivers otherwise without a keyboard (mouse is optional if you know the shortcut and navigation keys but for someone like you, it is recommended you have one) there is not much you can do.

you could buy one of these if you do not know anyone. they should be pretty cheap
0