?
Solved

How do I bypass the  bios password on an HP 6535B laptop?

Posted on 2010-09-04
12
Medium Priority
?
3,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our customer is the legitimate owner of this laptop, but somehow has a bios unknown password set.  We have removed both batteries & the hard drive and  still get stopped by the password when attempting boot  up.  
0
Comment
Question by:geraldwold
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33603990
you removed the cmos battery, how long did you leave it out? Is there jumper setting that allows a cmos reset? you need to look in the mobo manual.

A software mentioned here which I have never tried http://www.technibble.com/how-to-bypass-or-remove-a-bios-password/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lenny666
ID: 33604076
Usually there are few ways to remove BIOS password. One for example is to remove CMOS battery (like mentioned above), witch should be left off for 5-10 minutes (30+ on extreme ocasions) to be on the safe side. Then there might be jumper setting or dipswitch. I've never had to reset bios on laptop so i can't explain it in greater detail, but what i've heard is that on laptop computers, the dipswitches are usually found under the keyboard or within a compartment at the bottom of the laptop (sometimes in hdd compartment, sometimes RAM or there might be small extra compartment in u'r batt compartment etc).

Then there are (supposedly) password cracking softwares out there. There might be numerous other tricks to reset it (like some say that most Toshiba laptops and some desktop systems will bypass the BIOS password if the left shift key is held down during boot - though i doubt it will work on HP). There is also possibillity to turn to manufacturer and ask them to remove it or some professional service, but then u most likeley have to pay quite a lot.

NB: Be warned though.... some laptops (dell i think) might lock your computer so u have to go to support to get it working again if u try to reset the BIOS. (again, never seen it but ppl say that there is some BIOS backup chip or something on some of the dell laptops....). Some also say that old jumper etc. tacts might not work on the newer laptops.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33604097
Yout best option is to contact HP and ask technical support. They can surely tell you how to proceed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33604253
If the computer you are servicing has an unknown user password, follow these steps to clear the
password:
NOTE: These steps also clear CMOS.
1. Shut down the computer. If you are unsure whether the computer is off or in Hibernation, turn the
computer on, and then shut it down through the operating system.
2. Disconnect all external devices connected to the computer.
3. Disconnect the power from the computer by first unplugging the power cord from the AC outlet and
then unplugging the AC adapter from the computer.
4. Remove the battery (see Battery on page 46).
5. Remove the real-time clock (RTC) battery (see RTC battery on page 54).
6. Wait approximately 5 minutes.
7. Replace the RTC battery and reassemble the computer.
8. Connect AC power to the computer. Do not reinsert any batteries at this time.
9. Turn on the computer.
All passwords and all CMOS settings have been cleared.

Here you have services repair procedures:
http://h20464.www2.hp.com/default.htm
Go for "laptop and tablet" then "HP Compaq notebook PC" then "HP Compaq 6535b"and follow link "Remove/Replace Videos" for details.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LMiller7
ID: 33604461
Resetting a BIOS password on a laptop less than 10 years old is very difficult.  For security reasons it was designed that way. Clearing the CMOS will not remove the password, neither will flashing the BIOS. You will have to contact HP. Usually they will only do this for the original owner.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33605037
@LMiller7:
The procedure I have posted is part of "HP Compaq 6530b Notebook PC and HP Compaq 6535b Notebook PC Maintenance and Service Guide" as well the posted link is "HP Customer Self Repair Services Media Library". These documents are official HP documents.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 33605961
Some Hp notebooks reset the bios password it would seem  by ref lashing the bios as per here c00595315&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=3687645 for the 6150 , though I also think some require reseting by shorting out link on the motherboard. Haven't been able to find specific details for your machine,yet
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33606161
This topic comes up repeatedly, and here's a summary of the usual answers:

1.  Removing the BIOS backup battery seldom works on modern laptops.  Several years back, manufacturers realized security defeatable that easily is not security.  BIOS passwords are now stored on mini-flash chips, separate from the BIOS settings.  There are some individual exceptions.

2.  If you can prove to the manufacturer that you are the registered owner of the laptop, they can sometimes help you by issuing an override password.

Dell:
  Must prove ownership.  800-624-9896.  $50 for out-of-warranty.
  Ownership transfer: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/change_order/tag_transfer
  Warranty check: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details

HP/Compaq:
  Hard-to-contact "password reset team" for certain models.  HP denies this, but I've talked to him.  $70 for out-of-warranty.
  Some HP authorized service techs have reset software for certain models.  HP denies this.

Toshiba:
  See this first:  http://web1.toshiba.ca/support/TechSupport/TSBs/ALL/-TSB000593.htm
  "Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way."

3.  If you can't prove that you own the laptop, some businesses claim to be able to override passwords for some models.  This is a very gray area as regards discussion here.  Google for information.

4.  If a password override is not available for your model, the password chip can sometimes be replaced.  If you have SMT desoldering and resoldering equipment, the chips are available on the Internet.  If not, the laptop can be shipped to a business that does replacement.  Google for information.  Expect this to be expensive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geraldwold
ID: 33606897
Certainly not  the results  that I was hoping for, but this information allows me to move on with the manufacturer for a resolution.  The "removal of the battery" suggestions were well meaning, but did not advance my  issue.  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 33607138
Further details on the HP/Compaq "Password reset team":

There is a faxable request form to contact the team.

http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/getattachment.do?attachmentId=49108&ext=.pdf

The form is now 7 years old.  Phone number on the form is dead, but the FAX number was still active as of 10/2009.  $70 charge.  Unknown if they can deal with all models.
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33607678
Have you tried to remove (not only normal laptop) but also RTC batery?
Laptops have two bateries...
0
 

Author Comment

by:geraldwold
ID: 33621807
My cust will contact HP directly & see what they will do for him.  Yes, I did remove the RTC battery under  the hard drive.  Thanks to all  who participated.  
0