?
Solved

Acronis will not install

Posted on 2010-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

I am trying to install Acronis SBS-edition on a SBS server, that is running out of HDD space on C:\. I registered for the trial and downloaded, but it will not install.  Each time I try to run the .exe, it throws the following message.

Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access this item.

I am doing this as the built-in admin. I have downloaded the 806MB file a couple of times and from other computers. have rebooted the server and saved the file to D:\ which has more space than C:\. Why would this file not even run the installer?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 33604082
Try to right-click the file and get the properties. There might be a button 'unblock' the file. There is built-in security that blocks downloaded executable from being run.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33604128
Ok thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33604141
No, nothing like that is available.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abt-it earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605923
you wrote, the server is running out of Disk space on drive C:. Sure that you meet the requirements from Acronis SBS -> http://s4u.download.acronis.com/sl/kT2mSC)t(uLqWxw8ugxtk7GwDsdOcXutqGYWFw6qP98/p/pdf/ABR10SBS_installguide_en-GB.pdf  (Page 8).

Acronis Error Messages are sometimes a little bit confused...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33607485
That explanation seems to be the best one I can rationalize. I have figured a way to squeeze 2GB free from C:\
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
Exchange database can often fail to mount thereby halting the work of all users connected to it. Finding out why database isn’t mounting is crucial and getting the server back online. Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery is a champion product t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
Suggested Courses

578 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question