Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC and Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2010-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear Experts,

We have just replaced our Windows 2003 server with a Windows 2008 Server.  We have 3 Macs (OSX 10.4) which were previously able to access mapped drives on the server, however we are no longer able to login and access the drives from any of the Macs.

Can someone offer any assitance/advice

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grantballantyne
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33604220
Hi,

There are a number of changes to make to server 2008 for seamless intergration of Macs..

This article covers all the basics, configs and sbs 2008 changes

http://www.smallbizserver.net/Articles/tabid/266/articleType/CategoryView/categoryId/28/Macintosh-integration.aspx

Hope this helps.

Si.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607338
To correct this issue,  go to "Start" ->"Administrative Tools" -> "Domain Controller Policy" (not Domain Policy) and look for "Security Settings" -> "Local Policies" -> "Security Options" -> "Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always)". It should show "Enabled" by default. Double-click on it and set to "Disabled". Then close the app and reboot the server. When it comes back up, the Macs should connect without difficulty.

^^ the above should correct the issue, it makes the domain 'slightly' less secure, but it should resolve your issue.
0