Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a hotfix for SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having the same issue as in this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24731237.html

That has two links in it that apply to my situation http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/02/12/you-may-lose-network-connectivity-on-sbs-2008-when-using-a-driver-which-utilizes-tdi.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=961775&kbln=en-us

The problem is the hotfix is only for Vista. I need to apply this to a few SBS 2008 servers. I tried the vista 64 bit but it won't run on the SBS server.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 33604175
As noted at the second link, Vista version should work on sbs 2008.
Are you also using trendmicro AV? Have you tried to disable FW on AV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 33604360
I saw where it says it works with SBS 2008 but it doesn't. I get a message saying the hotfix is not for my OS. I am using Trend Micro on all the servers. The Firewall in Trend is not enabled
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605026
This hotfix was rolled into Windows Server 2008 SP2.
As you'll note, the official KB article is 961775. If you go to the SP2 release notes here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335033(WS.10).aspx
This article links to an excel spreadsheet with all included hotfixes in SP2. The spreadsheet is organized by category, not by KB number, so you have to scroll down a bit, but in the "hotfix/networking" category, you will see 961775 listed. Line 609 of the spreadsheet.
In short, install Windows 2008 SP2 on your SBS box and you already have this hotfix.
-Cliff
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 33607691
I didn't realize SP2 was not installed. I would run Windows updates and it always said it was updated.

Thanks
0